Washington County Public Schools Art Exhibitions

WCPS art show 7

Washington County Public Schools students have displayed their work every spring at the Washington County Museum of Fine Arts since 1933. The May 6-14 exhibition features work of elementary students; May 20-28, features work of middle and high school students. This exhibition has been generously supported by the Washington County Arts Council and Morgan Stanley.

An Awards Ceremony was held March 24, at the museum. Elementary, middle and high school students were recognized. In addition, the finalists and the winner of the Capital Women’s Care Fine Arts Competition were announced. Giving remarks were museum Director Sarah Hall, WCPS Visual Arts Curriculum Specialist Matt Wilson, with winners being recognized by Denise Hunt, assistant principal at Barbara Ingram School for the Arts.

Elementary School Students:

Artist Excellence and Innovation:
ABLE – Madelyn Azevedo (2nd)
Bester – Yliany Ortiz Febus (3rd)
Boonsboro – Alivia Crouse (5th)
Cascade – Marissa Hartley (5th)
Clear Spring – Chloe Britton (2nd)
Eastern – Ashley Siyou (5th)
Emma K. Doub – Phoebe Martinez (1st)
Fountain Rock – Reagan Marsh McDonald (5th)
Fountaindale – Trystan Barnard (K)
Greenbrier – Abbie Eckenrode (5th)
Hancock – Olivia Howard (1st)
Hickory – Angelina Kuhns (K)
Jonathan Hager – Jaylah Merilien (3rd)
Lincolnshire – Sydney Smart (4th)
Marshall Street – Ethan Eavey
Maugansville – Elliott Darr (4th)
Old Forge – Brooklyn Miller (K)
Pangborn – Seth Diaz (2)
Paramount – Ezra Eshleman (3rd)
Pleasant Valley – Baylee Rohrer (3rd)
Potomac Heights – Jose Segovia Morales (4th)
Rockland Woods – Mia Tomago (4th)
Ruth Ann Monroe Primary – Samara Castro Cruz (Pre-K)
Salem Avenue – Quinn Roberts (K)
Sharpsburg – Jakob Burke (3rd)
Smithsburg – Michael ‘MJ’ Payne (4th)
Williamsport – Alexandra Myers (4th)
Pre-K – 2nd – 2D 1st Place – Zyla Yarbough (2nd) RAMPS
Pre-K – 2nd – 2D 2nd Place – Matthew Grove (2nd) Maugansville
Pre-K – 2nd – 2D 3rd Place – Emma Feng (1st) E.K.D

Pre-K – 2nd – 3D 1st Place – Sophia Ngyele (2nd) Potomac Heights
Pre-K – 2nd – 3D 2nd Place – Baylee Pugh (Pre-K) Fountaindale
Pre-K – 2nd – 3D 3rd Place – Brayleigh Preato (1st) Paramount

3rd – 5th – 2D 1st Place – Addalyn Simmons (5th) Salem
3rd – 5th – 2D 2nd Place – Max Dobbins (4th) Paramount
3rd – 5th – 2D 3rd Place – Greyson Reynolds (3rd) Old Forge

3rd – 5th – 3D 1st Place – Autumn Smith (5th) Rockland Woods
3rd – 5th – 3D 2nd Place – Jamaal Nicholson (4th) Bester
3rd – 5th – 3D 3rd Place – Annabel Fulgham Roles (4th) Jonathan Hager

Director’s Choice PreK-2 – Sawyer Leach (2nd) Potomac Heights
Director’s Choice 3-5 – Aveah Domer (3rd) Williamsport

Best School Presentation: Salem Avenue Elementary

Middle and High School winners
2022-2023 Secondary Awards (Grades 6-12)

Artist Excellence and Innovation
Boonsboro Middle – Justin Wilt – 8th
Clear Spring Middle – Autumn Lauf – 7th
E. Russell Hicks Middle – David Ifeoluwa Thomas – 6th
Northern Middle – Kayla Downes – 8th
Smithsburg Middle – Moriah Madigan – 6th
Springfield Middle – Kemiko Herron – 8th
Western Heights Middle – Josselyn Lopez – 8th
BISFA – Darby Bittle – 12th
Boonsboro High – Lauren Delauney – 12th
Clear Spring High – Greenley Aleshire – 10th
Hancock Middle/Senior High – Yakelyn Gonzalez – 9th
North Hagerstown High – Allison Galva – 11th
Smithsburg High – Victor Amaya Andrade – 11th
South Hagerstown High – Bradley Strouth – 9th
Williamsport High – Makiaya A. Burrell – 9th
Academy of Blended Learning (ABLE) – Brooke Carlson – 8th
Job Development Program (JDP) – Harper Hughes
Antietam Academy – Domanick Trimmer – 9th

2D Middle School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Trinity Eschinger – Boonsboro Middle – 8th
2nd Place – Mia Baughman – Western Heights Middle – 6th
3rd Place – Sam Vanderford – Clear Spring Middle – 7th

3D Middle School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Sophie Rudisill – Springfield Middle – 8th
2nd Place – Weston Morgan – Smithsburg Middle – 8th
3rd Place – Tenley Yost – ER Hicks Middle – 7th

2D High School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Mariia Semenova – North Hagerstown High – 10th
2nd Place – Chloe Notabartolo – BISFA – 12th
3rd Place – Brooklyn Styles – South Hagerstown High – 10th

3D High School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Bao Phan – BISFA – 11th
2nd Place – Madison Weirich – Clear Spring High – 10th
3rd Place – Brielle Long – Williamsport High – 9th

Mixed Media Middle School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Nia Carney/Aubrey Hoffman – Western Heights Middle – 6th
2nd Place – Marayah McEntee – Northern Middle – 8th
3rd Place – Gracie Little – Boonsboro Middle – 8th

Photography High School – (Name/School)
1st Place – Amanda Davis – North Hagerstown High – 11th
2nd Place – Rylie Foster – BISFA – 11th
3rd Place – Eric Heller – Williamsport High – 12th

Director’s Awards
Middle School – Mia Baughman – Western Heights Middle – 6th
High School – Greenley Aleshire – Clear Spring High – 11th

Best Middle Presentation – Western Heights Middle
Best High Presentation – North Hagerstown High